Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Enrichment and Events


Chobham Academy Extra-Curricular Timetable

 

 

 

 

 

AMOUNT OF HOMEWORK FOR EACH YEAR GROUP: 

Year 7-9: At least 30 minutes per subject per week (En Ma and Sc should have 2 a week) 

Years 10 - 11:  1 hour per week per subject (minimum). (En Ma and Sc should have 2 a week) 

KS5:  A level:     A minimum of 5 hour’s homework for each subject

 

 

 

 

Chobham Academy Extra-Curricular Timetable

 

 

Breakfast

(7:45-8:15)

Students to be met in reception at 7:45am

Lunchtime

(12:40-13:10)

Must arrive by 12:50pm

After School

(15:00-16:00 on Mon & Fri)

(15:50-17:00 on Tues, Weds & Thurs)

 

MONDAY

  • Wrestling/ American football
  • Art club
  • Student bloggers – M203
  • Table tennis – sports hall
  • Brass Ensemble – Peri’s
  • Athletics - Coach Yr 6 – 11
  • Badminton – coach – Yr 7-10
  • Handball – coach – Yr 7-10
  • Homework club – the base

TUESDAY

  • Table Tennis (Sports Hall)
  • Badminton (Sports Hall)

 

  • Art club
  • Woodwork club – Mr Winter
  • Graphics club – Mr Wood
  • Table tennis – sports hall

 

 

 

  • Groove Ensemble (JAZZ/FUNK/SOUL) – Music– Yr 7-11
  • Chobham Dance Company – Mrs Tshuma – Yr 7-11
  • Netball -Ms Dutch and Ms Carter Yr 6-11
  • Creative Writing Club – M203
  • We Will Rock You – Performing Arts
  •  Rugby – Mr Loveday – Yr 7-11

WEDNESDAY

  • Boxing (Sports Hall)
  • Fitness (Sports Hall)

 

  • Drum Live Ensemble – Mr Rees Flynn
  • String Ensemble – Ms Buckley
  • Protégé Rock Ensemble – Mr Birt
  • We Will Rock You rehearsals – Mr Avory – all years
  • Table tennis – sports hall
  • Anime club – Miss Civa M303  
  • Spanish Film club – M212
  • Karate Yr 7/8 – coach
  • Boys and Girls Football – Yr 7-11
  • Table Tennis - Coach - Yr 6 -13
  • Boxing – Miss Carter – All yrs
  • Science Leadership club – Ms Mehsana – All yrs
  • Humanities Debate club – Ms Harvey – All yrs
  • We Will Rock You – Performing Arts
  • Mock Trial Debating Club – Mr Boyd – M304b

 

THURSDAY

  • Table Tennis (Sports Hall)
  • Badminton (Sports Hall)

 

 

  • School of Rock Guitar Ensemble – Mr Carrington and Mr Falla
  • Art club
  • Table tennis – sports hall

 

  • We Will Rock You – Mr Avory
  • Mixed Basketball - Coach - Yr 6 -11 
  • Computer programming – Mr Hindocha – YR8 m221
  • DofE – Miss Dutch
  • KS5 Extended Reading Club

FRIDAY

 

  •  Art club
  • Woodwork club – Mr Pope
  • Table tennis – sports hall

 

  • Chobham Orchestra – Mr Casterton
  • Trampolining Ms Dutch and Ms Carter Yr 7-10
  • Rowing – All yrs
  • Homework club – the base